Programme

 

MONDAY 24.9.
8.30 – 9.00 Registration
9.00 – 9.30 Opening  

Welcome address

IEEE ComSoc Technical Committee on Power Line Communications – Gerd Bumiller

9.30 – 10.15 Invited lecture  

In-band Full Duplex Power Line Communications – Lutz Lampe – PDF

10.15-11.00 Session 1
Intelligent Grid Diagnostics with MIMO Power Line Modem – Gautham Prasad, Yinjia Huo, Lutz Lampe, Anil Mengi, Victor C. M. Leung – PDF
New Findings about Multi Conductor Noise in Narrow Band PLC – Davide Ringhini, Andrea M. Tonello – PDF
11.00-11.30 Coffee break
11.30 – 12.00 Sponsor presentation 1 Arkossa – Experience from Spanish Smart Metering Rollout using PLC technologies – Miguel Outumuro, Igor Podbelšek – PPTPDF
12.00 – 12.45 Session 2
Automated Machine Learning for Grid Diagnostics using Power Line Communications – Yinjia Huo, Gautham Prasad, Lutz Lampe, Victor C.M. Leung – PDF
Synthetic Training of a Machine Learning Approach for Routing in PLC Networks – Francesco Marcuzzi, Andrea M. Tonello – PDF
12.45 – 13.30 Lunch break
13.30 – 14.00 Sponsor presentation 2 Iskra EMECO -Performance analysis among S-FSK G3-PLC V2015 and G3-PLC V2017 – Janez Zavašnik, Jure Germovšek – PDF
14.00 – 14.45 Session 3
Exploitation of the PLC channel properties to enable secure communications – Frederico Passerini, Andrea M. Tonello – PDF

Laboratory Setup for PLC/BPL Devices Testing – J. Hrad, J. Vodrážka, J. Hájek, Z Kocur  – PDF

14.45-15.15 Coffee break
15.15-15.30 Sponsor presentation 3 ENERDAT-S – Franc Šink  – PPT
15.30 – 16.15 Session 4
Coded FSK and SFSK Performances Analysis – Safa Najjar, Fatma Rouissi, Héla Gassara, A.J. Han Vinck, Adel Ghazel – PPT, PDF
Challenges with the Implementation of the AMI at Elektro Ljubljana – Tadej Šinkovec, Danijel Davidović, Boštjan Hribovšek, Ivan Divjak – PDF
19.00 – 21.00  

Conference dinner

 

TUESDAY 25.9.
9.00 – 9.20 Sponsor presentation 4 TELEKOM Slovenije  -A view to mobile network IoT development – Matjaž Beričič
9.20 –  10.00 Sponsor presentation 5 G3-PLC – How G3-PLC can drive Smart Grid Applications – Anil Mengi – PDF
10.00 – 10.45 Session 5
Field Analysing-Tool for Power Line Communication – Sven Schlaghecke, Babak Nikfar, Gerd Bumiller – PDF
Application of BPL Modems in Logging Video Recorder – Anton G. Merkulov – PDF
10.45-11.15 Coffee break
11.15-11.45 Sponsor presentation 6 PPC – Monitoring of Distribution Grids Using B-PLC Infrastructure – Fabian Karl, Ernst Siegler – PDF
11.45 – 12.30 Session 6
Field analysis of PRIME PLC system performance in the rural distribution grid – Džemo Borovina, Matej Zajc, Asmir Gogić, Aljo Mujčić, Nermin Suljanović – PDF

ICT Requirements for Smart Grids development at Elektro Gorenjska – Nejc Petrovič – PDF

12.30 – 12.45 Workshop closing
13.00 Lunch